Privacy Statement

Request a Callback

1. Who we are

We are Credit Union Plus Ltd (“we” or “us”).  We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. When we ask you for personal information online it will only be in response to you requesting or using one of our online products or services.

If you are giving us information for the first time we shall explain the purposes for which we shall process it at that time. If you are a member already, this explanation will be in your account terms and conditions. Do not provide any confidential data relating to your account in response to a request not commenced by you.

This statement sets out the basis on which any of your personal data is processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

We are a data controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information provided at the time of registering to use our online credit union services.

Information that you or others provide by completing forms on our website or which you or they otherwise provide to us.

Any instructions we accept from you or transactions we undertake to which you are a party, whether through our website, or otherwise.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Telephone calls may be recorded. This is to verify your information, for our staff training, regulatory and for service quality purposes.

Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. Use of Cookies

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Credit Union Plus uses cookies to collect information about visitors’ use of the website, including matters like connection speed, operating system details, the time and duration visits and IP addresses. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate. Credit Union Plus will not attempt to personally identify visitors from their IP addresses.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit the website. For more information on cookies please refer to our cookie policy.

4. What we do with your information

We process information held about you in the following ways:

to provide credit union and other related services, products and facilities to you;

to assess eligibility and credibility for the services, products and facilities we offer;

to implement any contracts we have entered into with you; and

to conduct credit searches with credit reference agencies in order to provide credit facilities and, where necessary, for fraud prevention and debt recovery.

to comply with legal obligations.

We may also use information about you to notify you about changes to our services to which you have subscribed or to provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or, where you have agreed to us doing so, which we feel may interest you.

We may use anonymised or statistical information to analyse our website and services and to make improvements or other adjustments to them.

5. Where we store your personal information

It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by one of our suppliers or someone else operating outside the EEA. For instance, if it is necessary to do so to complete a transaction, your personal information (e.g. name and account details) may be sent to a third party or one of our contracted suppliers outside the EEA.  The data processing companies commissioned by Credit Union Plus to receive your data are contractually obligated to keep your data confidential and to process it only in the context of service provision.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

6. Security for CU Online

All information you provide to us through CU Online is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions undertaken through CU Online are encrypted using SSL technology.

You must keep your PIN, Password and Username for CU Online, and any other security device we give you, safe and secure.  We will never initiate a request for this information.

You should log off CU Online and your Online Account when finished using CU Online.

The use of the Internet, by its nature, is not always secure. As a result, while we have robust IT security measures in place, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of communications made over the Internet including any related to CU Online, the Online Services or your Online Account.

You are responsible for providing all you require to safely and properly access and use CU Online and the Online Services including a computer, an Internet connection and security software.

7. Phones

For the purposes of providing service to members and handling queries from the public out of core office hours or during periods of high call volumes, Credit Union Plus engages the services of an outsourced credit union support centre based in the Republic of Ireland.

Organisational and technical controls are in place to ensure that our member information is protected at all times.

If you do not wish to have your enquiry handled by the outsourced credit union support centre please call into your nearest branch who will be happy to assist you.

 

8. Your Rights 

You have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at dpo@creditunionplus.ie.

At any time, you have the right to obtain information regarding your data which is stored or to limit it’s processing or to correct, delete it, the right of objection against processing and the right to data portability according to the prerequisites of the GDPR. Complaints can be sent to the Data Protection Commission (info@dataprotection.ie).

 

9. Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future at our sole discretion will be posted on this page from time to time.

10. Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@creditunionplus.ie.

11. Disclaimer

We shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the us, that we have no control over that other website. We have no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.